MAMASC logo
On this page you will find links to Yearly Versatility Awards And Top Five Awards from 2013-2018. Hope you enjoy flipping through our awards album! 

2015 Awards

The information under 2015 awards is only partially accurate as many changes were being made to the awards program and the site were being implemented. Sorry for the inconvenience- but our dogs are still awesome!
2018 Awards and Activities 

Puppy Antics 
Activities Page
Top Five
Yearly Versatility

CONGRATULATIONS TO 2018 ACHIEVER DOGS
Teresa Magness - Captain, River, Shine and Splash
Laurel Hughes - Quest
Karen Cooper - Baker and Justin
Merry Zakrzewski - Splash
Rachel Heaton - Callie
Cheryl Cramer - Gracie 
Letitia Odom - Betty  
Elise Wolpert - Pickles  
Laura De La Cruz - Chile
INVITED TO AKC RALLY NATIONALS
Teresa Magness - Captain - Rally Novice
Laurel Hughes - Quest - Rally Advanced
Merry Zakrzewski - Splash - Rally Intermediate
Karen Cooper - Cupcake - Rally Advanced
Elise Wolpert - Presh - Rally Novice
MAS NATIONALS PLACEMENT IN MOST VERSATILE DOG
Teresa Magness - Captain - 2nd Place
Teresa Magness - Shine - 6th Place
INVITED TO NADD/AKC DOCK DIVING NATIONALS
Karen Cooper - Baker - Dock Senior
INVITED TO AKC OBEDIENCE NATIONALS  
Jo Tucker and Newman  
Elise Wolpert and Darby
CONGRATS TO TERESA MAGNESS AND SHINE
Shine ended up 2018 “year” in both the AKC & Canine Chronicle top 10 MAS Owner-Handler rankings at #8!!  
CONGRATS TO ELISE WOLPERT AND PRESH
#4 MAS in Owner Handled Conformation 
​CONGRATS TO JEANIE MCADAMS AND JIMMY
BIS MBISS MBISOH GR CHS Love That Jimmy Fallon CM! In 2018 Jimmy has won his first regular AKC Best in Show, 12 Group Ones, National Specialty Champion and 19 BIS or RBISOH with 39 regular Group ribbons won! as of 12/1/18.
​​CONGRATS TO SHELLEY GEYER AND HOPE
First MAS to win these UKC awards: UROC Title, URX Title, UGRACH title and the combination of EN, UGRACH, UROC and URX titles.  First MAS to earn both the EN and UGRACH title.  Second of any breed in UKC to win the combination of EN, UGRACH, UROC, and URX Titles, and both EN and UGRACH Titles.  Third MAS and 3rd youngest to earn the EN title. First dog of any breed to earn the EN, EHD, and UGRACH title combination. UKC 2018 Agility All Stars #33 in AGI, #28 in AGII, #13 in AGIII, and 26th in GRACH - only MAS to earn All Star Status in 2018.  Only MAS to be in Agility All Stars every year from 2015 - 2018. 
CONGRATS TO LAUREL HUGHES AND QUEST
2018 #1 MAS in Fast Cat!  
INVITED TO AKC AGILITY NATIONALS IN 2019 
Marilyn Knapik-Battey and Givins 
INVITED TO BARN HUNT NATIONALS FOR 2019
Elise Wolpert and Presh  
Congrats to Mercedes Osolin and her dogs for earning AKC Fit Dog 
2019 Awards and Activities 

Puppy Antics 
Team Activities Page

Congratulations to Merry Zakrzewski and Splash!
Winners of the AKC Rally National Championships in Intermediate March 2019

    Congratulations to Newman and Jo Tucker
  #3 Dog in AKC for his breed in Obedience 
  #4 in AKC OTCH points 2018

Congratulations to Rally Nationals 2020 Qualifiers
Elise Wolpert and Pickles - Intermediate
Deborah Vassar and Camille - Intermediate

Congratulations to Obedience Classic 2019 Qualifiers 
Elise Wolpert and Darby - Novice 

Congratulations to 2019 Achiever Dogs
Merry Zakrzewski and Dorie
Donna Query-Johnson and Katniss

Congratulations to Mercedes Osolin and Firenze
Completed the U.S. Canine Biathlon in 1:06:50

Congratulations to NADD/AKC/Eukenuba Dive Dog Nationals Qualifiers
Karen Cooper and Justin (5th in MAS Nationally)
Mercedes Osolin and Firenze
Shelly Geyer and Hope (Highest Ranked Veteran Lap MAS)
Karen Cooper and Baker (7th in MAS Nationally)
​Elise Wolpert and Banx​​​
Laurel Hughes and Quest
Letitia Odom and Lolly (#1 Junior Lap Dog)

Congratulations to NOHS Placements for 2019
Sheila Hoskins and Cane #2
Teresa Hunt and Shine #13

Congratulations on Qualifying for Agility Nationals in 2020
Gina Hampton and Petey

Congratulations to Shelley Geyer and Hope 
for Qualifying for 2020 AKC European Team Tryouts

Congratulations for 2019 Bad Dog Agility Team Placements
Gina Hampton and Petey 9th Place in 12" Regular
Shelly Geyer and Hope 2nd Place in 8" Preferred
Cheryl Warren and Capt'n Kirk 8th Place in 12" Preferred
Cindy Gevaart and Jett 2nd Place in 16" Preferred
Sandi Vanni and Sham 3rd Place in 16" Preferred

Mid America Sponsors the Goodwill Ambassador Awards
awarded at MASCUSA Nationals
Congratulations to our own Mercedes Osolin & Presto for 1st Place Tie

CONGRATULATIONS!​
Mindy Stevenson and Latigos Limited Edition (Tux) earned the Trick Dog Register of Merit from Do More With Your Dogs. Tux's get who helped him accomplish this honor are owned by Mercedes Osolin, Rachel Tye and Laura De La Cruz. 
2020 Awards and Team Activities

​Puppy Antics 
Team Activities Page


Congratulations to Rally Nationals 2020 Qualifiers
Elise Wolpert and Pickles - Intermediate
Deborah Vassar and Camille - Intermediate
Alexis Wallace and Cali - Excellent
Janet Roe and Kira - Novice
Kathy Agan and Gracie - Excellent
Laurel Hughes and Quest - Excellent
Elise Wolpert and Troy - Novice

Congratulations to Shelley Geyer and Hope 
for Qualifying for 2020 AKC European Team Tryouts

Congratulations to Karen Cooper and Baker
for Qualifying for Conformation Top Ten Invitational at UKC Premier

​Congratulation to Karen Cooper and Justin
2019 Winners of MAMASC Overall Award of Excellence and Overall Versatility

Congratulations to 2019 Front & Finish Top 10
Alexis Wallace and Cali finished as #6 MAS in Combined Rally
Janet Roe and Kira #1 MAS in Rally Novice
Janet Roe and Kira #4 in All Herding Breed for Rally Novice
Janet Roe and Kira #7 of all Breeds for Rally Novice
Karen Bailey Cooper and Justin #6 MAS in Rally Novice
Sandy Walroth and Garrett #7 MAS in Rally Intermediate

Congratulations to Delaney Obedience 2019 Champs
Jo Tucker and Newman #4 MAS
Jo Tucker and Oscar #8 MAS (tie) 
Cheryl Warren and Capt'n Kirk #8 MAS (tie)

Congratulations to Bad Dog Agility 2020 1,2,3 Quarter Honorees
Sandra Vanni and Shammie 3rd Place in 16" Preferred 
Shelley Geyer and Hope 2nd Place in 8" Preferred

Congratulations to Nadd/AKC Diving Dog Regionals/Nationals
Karen Bailey Cooper and Justin (Senior Excellent)
Laurel Hughes and Quest (Novice Excellent)
Karen Bailey Cooper and Baker (Senior Excellent)
Tami Dettinger and Holly (Senior Excellent 2)
Shelley Geyer and Hope (Masters Advanced) and Qualifier Trial
Letitia Odom and Lolly in Distance Jump & Air Retrieve by Qualifier Trial
Mercedes Osolin and Firenze #1 in Jr. Division with 14.11
Elise Wolpert and Troy (Junior)

Congratulations to Letitia Odom and Lolly
2nd Place, Distance Jump, Senior Lap Dog, NADD S. Central Regionals
And Qualified for 2021 Nadd/AKC Diving Dog Nationals

Congratulations to Sheila and Gary Hoskins and Cane
Qualified for Novice Owner/Handler Series Finals for 2020